[Ambassadors] [ FOSDEM 2010 ] Miniconf devroom schedule
Frederic Hornain
fhornain at gmail.com
Fri Jan 8 10:03:52 UTC 2010
Dear *,
Below the planning for the Miniconf devroom.
In Bold, talks associated with Fedora speakers proposals.
*
*
*Room 1 (H.1301):*
================================================
Saturday:
---------
13:00-14:00: video team set-up
1: 14:00-14:45: Dave Neary: The Maemo Community Council: a case-study in
governance.
*2: 14:45-15:30: Max Spevack: Fedora Governance.*
3: 15:30-16:15: Petteri Räty: Distribution HR management.
16:15-16:45: break
4: 16:45-17:30: Vincent Untz: Working with GNOME upstream.
5: 17:30-18:15: mobile distributions and upstream challenges
6: 18:15-19:00: Petteri Räty: How to be a good upstream.
Sunday:
-------
09:00-10:00: video team set-up
7: 10:00-10:45: Bruno Cornec: Continuous Packaging with
Project-Builder.org.
8: 10:45-11:30: Guillaume Rousse: the youri project.
9: 11:30-12:15: Adrian Schröter: Cross-distro packaging experience with the
openSUSE Buildservice.
10: 12:15-13:00: Sune Vuorela: Shared libraries in Debian.
11: 13:00-13:45: Ralf Treinen and Stefano Zacchiroli: Cross-distro
dependency
resolution.
13:45-14:45: lunch break
12: 14:45-15:30: Jeff Johnson: Transactionally Protected Package Management.
13: 15:30-16:15: John Thomson: Transactional Roll-backs and Upgrades.
14: 16:15-17:00: Wouter Verhelst: Debian Secrets: power tools for power
users.
*Room 2 (H.1302):*
================================================
Saturday:
---------
15: 13:00-13:45: Klaas Freitag: Hermes Message Dispatching.
16: 13:45-14:30: Stephan Kulow: Clicfs as perfect live CD file system
17: 14:30-15:15: Some SUSE fellow: MirrorBrain
18: 15:15-16:15: Ralph Angenendt: Infrastructure round table
16:00-16:45: break
19: 16:45-17:30: Anne NICOLAS: translations of package descriptions
*20: 17:30-18:15: Thomas Canniot and Armel Kermovant: Fedora-fr and upstream
*
* French communitieis.*
*21: 18:15-19:00: Sandro Mathys and Marcus Moeller : Spacewalk.*
Sunday:
-------
09:00-10:00: nothing
21: 10:00-10:45: Gabor Szabo: packaging perl and CPAN modules.
22: 10:45-11:30: Dominique Dumont: Config::Model and configuration upgrades
during package upgrade.
23: 11:30-12:15: Nicolas Pierron: the configuration system of NixOS.
24: 12:15-13:00: Thomas Koch: Packaging with topgit.
25: 13:00-13:45: Pavol Rusnak: RPM packaging collaboration.
13:45-14:45: lunch break
26: 14:45-15:30: Christopher Hofmann: Distribution Image building with KIWI.
27: 15:30-16:15: Some SUSE fellow: SUSE Studio
28: 15:45-16:30: Harald Hoyer: Dracut - a generic, modular initramfs
generation tool.
Sorry, if some of you are a little bit disappointed however it was a
difficult project this year.
Let's hope, we will do a better job for the next edition.
Kind Regards
Frederic
--
-----------------------------------------------------
Fedora-ambassadors-list mailing list
Fedora-ambassadors-list at redhat.com
Olpc mailing list
olpc-open at laptop.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://listman.redhat.com/archives/fedora-ambassadors-list/attachments/20100108/b1555938/attachment.htm>
More information about the Fedora-ambassadors-list
mailing list